Warning: include(): Filename cannot be empty in /home/content/00/11669200/html/naijatowncrier/wp-content/themes/rehub/header.php on line 92

Warning: include(): Failed opening '' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5_6/lib/php') in /home/content/00/11669200/html/naijatowncrier/wp-content/themes/rehub/header.php on line 92

CHAN 2014: Alampasu, 21 others make final list

In his quest to win the tournament just as he did at the full-strength Africa Cup of Nations staged in the same country early 2013, Coach Keshi has picked three goalkeepers, eight defenders, six midfielders and six forwards.

Nigeria take on host South Africa, Mali, and Mozambique in Group A of the championship reserved for senior players plying their trade in the domestic league of their countries. The competition runs from January 11to February 1, 2014 in three South African cities.

Alampasu was the best goalkeeper in the last U17 World Cup

GOALKEEPERS: Chigozie Agbim (Enugu Rangers); Daniel Akpeyi (Heartland FC); Dele Alampasu (Abuja Football College)

Agbim, Kwambe, Benjamin and Egwuekwe are integral part of Nigeria’s A Team, while Pyagbara and Shehu played for the Flying Eagles at the African Youth Championship in Algeria and the FIFA U-20 World Cup in Turkey in 2013.

Regular invitees, Solomon Kwambe, Francis Benjamin, Kunle Odunlami, Umar Zango, Barnabas Imenger, Daniel Akpeyi and Ifeanyi Ede also made the list,

DEFENDERS: Solomon Kwambe (Sunshine Stars); Francis Benjamin (Heartland FC); Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves); Kunle Odunlami (Sunshine Stars); Ikechukwu Gabriel (Bayelsa United); Umar Zango (Kano Pillars); Bright Esieme (Enyimba FC); Erhun Obanor (Insurance FC)

MIDFIELDERS: Ugonna Uzochukwu (Enugu Rangers); Rabiu Ali (Kano Pillars); Christian Pyagbara (Sharks FC); Ikenna Hilary (Sunshine Stars); Abdullahi Shehu (Kano Pillars); Joshua Obaje (Warri Wolves)

The Super Eagles Head Coach, Stephen Keshi, has picked first choice goalkeeper and skipper Chigozie Agbim, defender Azubuike Egwuekwe, midfielder Joshua Obaje and forward Gbolahan Salami among 23 players that will represent Nigeria at the 3rd African Nations Championship in South Africa.

FORWARDS: Ejike Uzoenyi (Enugu Rangers); Gbolahan Salami (Shooting Stars); Barnabas Imenger (Lobi Stars); Aliyu Ibrahim (Nasarawa United); Christian Obiozor (Enugu Rangers); Ifeanyi Ede (Enyimba FC)

Former Flying Eagles players, Abdullahi Shehu and Christian Pyagbara, as well as FIFA U-17 World Cup winner, Dele Alampasu, also made the final team.

Alampasu was selected as the Best Goalkeeper as Nigeria’s U-17 side cruised to a record fourth win at the FIFA U-17 World Cup in the United Arab Emirates October/November 2013.

Post From Primium Times

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

*