Warning: include(): Filename cannot be empty in /home/content/00/11669200/html/naijatowncrier/wp-content/themes/rehub/header.php on line 92

Warning: include(): Failed opening '' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5_6/lib/php') in /home/content/00/11669200/html/naijatowncrier/wp-content/themes/rehub/header.php on line 92

Chief Whip, Others Lose Lagos APC Assembly Primary

Published on December 3, 2014 by   ·   1 Comment

Eromosele Ebhomele & Jide Osokoya

The Chief Whip of the Lagos State House of Assembly, Dr. Razak Balogun, on Tuesday lost his candidacy in the House of Assembly primary conducted by his party, the All Progressives Congress, APC.

Balogun, a representative of Surulere Constituency 2 at the House, was one of the ten lawmakers of the House who lost out in the elections conducted at various centres within the state.

The others include Omowunmi Olatunji-Edet (Oshodi-Isolo Constituency 2), Ramota Akinola-Hassan (Amuwo Odofin 2), Bashiru Oloto (Lagos Mainland 2), Kabir Lawal (Surulere 1), Ahmed Ipoola Omisore (Ifako Ijaiye Constituency 2), Hakeem Mash representing Lagos Island Constituency 1, Wahab Alawiye-King (Lagos Island Constituency 1), Mufutau Egberongbe (Apapa Constituency 1), Adebimpe Akinsola (Ikorodu Constituency 2) and Suru Avoseh representing Badagry Constituency 2.

There was a stalemate in Kosofe Constituency 2 and a rerun was scheduled for Wednesday (today).

Hon. Razak Balogun

Hon. Razak Balogun

In Oshodi-Isolo Constituency 1, former Executive Secretary of the Agege Local Government, Stephen Ogundipe won the primary as the incumbent, Lawrence Ayeni, is running for the House of Representatives in Oshun State.

Omisore who represents Ifako-Ijaye Constituency 2 at the House, was beaten by a young man, Rasheed Makinde who polled 103 votes against his four votes. Former Chairman of Ojokoro Local Council Development Area, LCDA, Benjamin Olabinjo, came second with 93 votes.

In Amuwo Odofin Constituency 2, incumbent Ramota Akinola-Hassan was floored by Wale Raufu.

In Lagos Mainland Constituency 2, the immediate past Chairman of the Mainland Local Government, Oladele Adekanye, defeated incumbent Bashiru Oloto.

The election held peacefully in Mainland Constituency 1 where incumbent and Chairman, House Committee on Local Government Administration and Chieftaincy Affairs, Moshood Oshun, defeated other contestants for the seat.

Delegates and those who witnessed the election told P.M.NEWS that though it was a close tie with one of the contestants, Oshun won.

Nollywood actor, Desmond Elliot, won in Surulere Constituency 1 as the incumbent, Kabir Lawal, stepped down just hours before the commencement of the primary election.

Olusola Eliot polled 214 votes against Fuad Kayode Laguda’s 44 votes.

In Shomolu Constituency 2, Rotimi Abiru, the Deputy Whip of the House, scored 144 votes against other contestants including Kemi Shobowale, who polled 80.

Other incumbent lawmakers who won in the election include the Deputy Speaker of the House, Kolawole Musbau Taiwo, who represents Ajeromi-Ifelodun Constituency 1; Abdulbaq Ladi Balogun representing Ajeromi-Ifelodun Constituency 2, Mudasiru Obasa representing Agege Constituency 1, Yinka Ogundimu representing Agege Constituency 2, Ibrahim Layode representing Badagry Constituency 1 and Sanai Agunbiade representing Ikorodu Constituency 1.

The others are Bisi Yusuf (Alimoso Constituency 1); Sikiru Osinowo (Kosofe Constituency 1); Princess Adefunmilayo Tejuoso (Mushin Constituency 1); Dayo Saka Fafunmi (Ifako-Ijaye Constituency 1); Lanre Ogunyemi (Ojo Constituency 2); Muhibat Rufai-Adeyemi (Ojo Constituency 2).

Meanwhile, sons of the chairman, All Progressives Congress, APC Lagos State, Otunba Henry Ajomale and that of the National Publicity Secretary of the party, Alhaji Lai Mohammed, are among those who clinched tickets for the Lagos State House of Assembly

Ladipo, the son of Ajomale defeated the incumbent in Isolo constituency 02, Omowunmi Olatunji-Edet and six others to grab the APC ticket. He polled 250 votes against Prince Olumide Ojoola’s 58 votes and Omowunmi Edet’s 37 votes.

Jimi Lai-Mohammed will replace the outgoing Speaker, Adeyemi Ikuforiji in Ikeja constituency 01, having defeated Wale Okesola and Kenny St. Brown (KSB) in the APC primary in the constituency.

Speaking on his victory, Ladipo Ajomale a lawyer, said he resigned as a Special Adviser, SA, to the deputy Governor, Mrs. Joke Orelope-Adefulire on Information and Strategy  to contest, saying his personal effort as a grassroots politician  paved the way for his resounding victory.

He said all he got from his father was encouragement.

In Alimosho Constituency 01, two of the six aspirants, Akinyemi Ajigbotafe and Olusola Akande stepped down, while the incumbent Prince Bisi Yusuf, Adeyinka Odukoya, Olanrewaju Kuye and Muktair Koiki went through the election held at Abesan High School, Abesan-Ipaja.

Bisi Yusuf won with 695 votes, Odukoya and Kuye scored nine votes each, while Koiki had only one vote in his favour.

Lawmakers Who Lost Lagos APC Primary

  • Chief Whip of the Lagos State House of Assembly, Dr. Razak Balogun (Surulere Constituency 2)
  • Omowunmi Olatunji-Edet (Oshodi-Isolo Constituency 2)
  • Ramota Akinola-Hassan (Amuwo Odofin 2)
  • Bashiru Oloto (Lagos Mainland 2)
  • Kabir Lawal (Surulere 1)
  • Ahmed Ipoola Omisore (Ifako Iajye Constituency 2)
  • Hakeem Mash (Lagos Island Constituency 1)
  • Wahab Alawiye-King (Lagos Island Constituency 1)
  • Mufutau Egberongbe (Apapa Constituency 1)
  • Adebimpe Akinsola (Ikorodu Constituency 2)
  • Suru Avoseh representing Badagry Constituency 2.

print

Posted by on December 3, 2014, 2:01 pm. Filed under Metro, News.
You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0.
You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Post from PM News

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

*