Warning: include(): Filename cannot be empty in /home/content/00/11669200/html/naijatowncrier/wp-content/themes/rehub/header.php on line 92

Warning: include(): Failed opening '' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5_6/lib/php') in /home/content/00/11669200/html/naijatowncrier/wp-content/themes/rehub/header.php on line 92

Plateau LG polls: PDP wins in 14 local governments, DPP wins one

Peter Dung, PDP, won in Jos South Local Government, the council area of the incumbent Governor Jonah Jang.

The APC lost in all 14 local governments were it presented candidates
The Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, has won in 14 of the 15 Local Government councils where chairmanship elections held on Tuesday in Plateau State.

David Racha, PDP, won in Bassa Local Government of Northern Plateau State.

S.A Abok, PDP, won in Jos East Local Government.

The immediate past transition council chairman of Quaan-Pan Local Government, Theophilus Dakas Shan, was elected as the substantive chairman on the PDP ticket.

The results were announced by the Plateau State Electoral Commission on Wednesday.

The Democratic People’s Party, DPP, won in Langtang North Local Government. The major opposition political party in Plateau, APC, which presented candidates in 14 local governments, did not win in any council area.

In Kanam Local Government Area, Ado Yusuf, PDP, was elected.

Meanwhile, an election tribunal was inaugurated on Wednesdays to take care of complains of political parties and candidates unsatisfied with results.

Caleb Mutfwang, PDP, won in Mangu Local Government.

Elections did not hold in Jos North and Wase based on insecurity.

The only opposition party which succeeded in winning in one of the Local Government was the Democratic People’s Party, DPP, as Dan Dul won in Langtang North.

In Bokkos Local Government, Kassah, PDP, was declared winner of the polls.

Emmanuel Lomang, PDP, of Northern Plateau state won in Barkin Ladi Local Government.

Nicholas Kemi Nshe, PDP, won in Shendam Local Government..

Sam Go’ar, PDP, won in Pankshin Local Government.

Josephine Piyo of PDP, and the only female in the race, defeated Emanuel Jugul of the All Progressive Grand Alliance, APGA, to win in Riyom.

John Maikudi, PDP, of Central Plateau State, won in Kanke Local Government.

Daniel Kungmi, PDP, won in Mikang Local Government.

Post From Primium Times

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

*